NYSID Honor Roll

Annual Fund Giving

Gifts to the Annual Fund enable NYSID to accomplish its most critical priorities—increasing general scholarship funds, augmenting financial aid, improving our facilities and technology, enhancing academic programs and faculty, and developing student support services.

 

NYSID Supporters 2013/2014

$25,000+

Anonymous 
Krystyna P. and William N. Breger 
Donghia Foundation 
Patricia M. and Michael I. Sovern*

$15,000+

William A. Dry 
The Shubert Organization 

$10,000+

Geoffrey Bradfield 
Alexa Hampton

$5,000+

The Atlantic Philanthropies Director/ Employee Designated Gift Fund 
Michelle Bergeron 
Migdalia Bonilla 
Carolyn Schwenker Brody 
Jill and S. Carr Davis 
Elle Decor 
Felicia Fund, Inc. 
Gerald Holbrook 
Hottenroth + Joseph Architects 
House Beautiful 
Brian J. McCarthy, Inc. 
New York Design Center, Inc. 
NEWH: The Hospitality Industry Network 
Betsey and Bill Ruprecht 
Veranda 

$2,500+

Julianne Andersen 
Anthony Lawrence–Belfair 
Arnhold Foundation 
Mario Buatta* 
Ferguson & Shamamian Architects, LLP
Gensler 
Agnes Gund 
Robert and Adeline Mah 
Richard and Ronay Menschel 
Susan B. Nagle and Peter Bentel 
David Scott 
New York State Education Department 

 

$1,000+

Bruce Addison and Michael Foster 
Dora and David Amini, Beauvais Carpets 
Antiques & Interiors by Elinor K. Deutsch,
   in memory of Jamie Deutsch 
Bunty Armstrong 
Robin Klehr Avia 
Nancy Boszhardt 
Marcia Butler Interior Design 
Butterfield Market 
Libby Cameron* 
Linda and Arthur Carter 
Kitty Chou 
Clarence House 
Elaine Wingate Conway 
Cullman & Kravis, Inc.* 
The Decorators Club 
David Easton Incorporated 
Dennis Miller Associates 
Jill H. Dienst, Dienst + Dotter Antikviteter 
Donghia, Inc. 
Doris Leslie Blau, Inc. 
James P. Druckman 
Anne K. and John Duffy 
Ross J. Francis*
Alexander Gorlin 
Susan Zises Green 
Janet and Elliot Greene 
Harry Hinson and Tripp March 
Christopher Hyland Textiles and Hyland magazine 
Paul Jones 
Mr. and Mrs. George Kaufman 
Elizabeth Gray Kogen 
Ellen Kravet* 
Kravet, Inc. 
Silvina Leone 
Alberta McLeod-Stringham 
Dennis Miller 
Charlotte Moss* 
Cynthia Murphy 
Shelia Newman 
Stephanie Odegard
Cynthia Hazen Polsky and Leon Polsky 
Cynthia D. Sculco 
Matthew Patrick Smyth 
David Sprouls and Kate Wood 
Martha Stewart 
Annie Kelly and Tim Street-Porter 
Barbara and Donald Tober, in honor of Jill Spalding 
Bunny Williams and John Rosselli 
Nancy and Jay Zises 

$500+

Amory Armstrong 
Leslie Banker 
Michael Boodro 
Allison Caccoma 
Suzanne Carr* 
Emily Eerdmans 
Anne Eisenhower 
L. D. Faden 
Thom Filicia, Inc. 
Mrs. Mark Hampton 
Kitty Hawks 
Inge Heckel 
Rachel Karr
Jodie W. King 
Ike Kligerman Barkley 
Anne Korman* 
Ruth Lynford 
Margaret and Gerry Mintz 
Dinny Morse 
Estate of LaVerne Neil 
Sylvia Owen* 
Robyn Pocker 
Ethel Rompilla* 
Arthur King Satz 
Ellen and Chuck Scarborough 
Jill Spalding 
Suzanne Swift 
Tom Robinson, Taconic Builders, Inc. 
Calvin Tsao 

$250+

Jerome Balest 
Jane Chen 
Kathleen Doyle* 
Lois Avery Gaeta, in memory of Robert Herring
Elizabeth Guest Interiors, LLC 
Eileen Guggenheim, in honor of Betsey Ruprecht 
Michael D. Harold* 
Coco Kanakis 
Don Kossar 
Lawrence A. Levy 
Drew McGukin 
Pauline C. Metcalf, in memory of Richard Nelson* 
George Marshall Peters 
Neal A. Prince* 
Thomas Romich 
Margaret Russell 
Robert Stilin 
Katherine Wenning 
Ethel Wood  

$100+

W. Graham Arader 
Joan Barenholtz
Mr. and Mrs. Paul N. Belval,
   in memory of Nancy Short 
Melinda Jaeger Bickers 
Robin Meier Brechbuhler,
   in memory of Louise Meier 
Susan Bush 
Nardyne D. Cattani 
Eric Cohen 
Maggie Cohen 
Mark Cunningham 
Allison Russell Davis 
Marilyn Davis, Allied ASID 
Deborah Ann Donovan 
Helen W. Drutt English and H. Peter Stern,
   in honor of Patricia M. Sovern* 
Helene Eiber 
René B. Estacio 
Linda H. Ferber 
Ellen Fisher, in honor of the class of 2014 
William Gilfillin 
Yves Gonnet
Judith B. Gura 
G. William Haas 
Betty Hadley, in memory of Albert Hadley 
Stephen and Gail Huberman, SGH Designs, Inc. 
Hyman Family Charitable Foundation,
   in honor of Michael I. Sovern 
Katherine Juhas 
Eileen Kloppenborg 
Landmark West!, in memory of Nancy Short 
Anthony Law 
Katie Lipkins 
Valerie Elizabeth Mead* 
Jean Neri 
Mehmet Ozpay 
Claire Paquin, Clean Design
Betsey Ruprecht, in memory of Jane R. Sprouls 
Linda Schapiro, in honor of Patricia M. Sovern 
Lorraine Tobin 
Anupama Tyagi 
Peter Tymus 
Lynne Uhalt Interiors
Dorothea E. Vouyiouklis and George Handjinicolaou,
   in memory of Nancy Short 
Laura Weatherbee 
Erin Wells
Veronica Whitlock 
Natasha Willauer Interiors 

Under $100

Anonymous 
Dorothy Blumner 
Eileen Boyd* 
Rosemary Cona 
Madeleine DeVries 
Sara C. Fair 
Penni Morganstein 
Mary Jo Urbanek, in memory of Nancy Short 

 

 

In-Kind Contributions

Ariston Weddings & Events 
Thomas Barbagianis 
Benjamin Moore 
Blackbody - OLED 
John W. Brainard, MAJ, AUS, Ret.* 
Carole Brookins* 
Michael Bruno 
Mario Buatta* 
Robert Burge* 
Susanne Carr* 
Contract Magazine
Dessins, LLC* 
James P. Druckman* 
Thom Filicia
Gensler* 
Grohe
Joseph Grusczak and William DeGraff* 
Alexa Hampton 
Hugh Hardy
Michael D. Harold 
Kitty Hawks 
Hearst Design Group 
William Hodgins* 
Linda J. Holtzschue* 
Intelligent Kitchen*
Karen Josue* 
Joanne Kaufman* 
George Klabin* 
Kravet, Inc.* 
Lalique 
Larry Lederman 
Charles T. and Leslie Lee* 
Todd G. Lee* 
Lawrence A. Levy 
Frank Lookstein* 
Katie Lydon Interiors* 
Mancini & Duffy* 
Charlotte Moss* 
Perkins Eastman* 
Delia Peters* 
J. Pocker 
Pollack New York Showroom* 
Rottet Studio* 
Betsey Ruprecht 
Ronald Solomon 
SUITE New York* 
Swanke Hayden Connell Architects* 
Tsao & McKown Architects*
Vitra 
Erin Wells 


* Friend of the NYSID Library

 

Inside